CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D86587

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Chlorosulfonic Acid from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Chlorosulfonic Acid will be 2806.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrogen chloride (Hydrochloric acid); chlorosulfuric acid: Chlorosulfuric acid. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division